it's Zoot!

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Trey Shore

Hello! Welcome to 5th/6th grade Band with Mr. Trey Shore! 

 

More information can be found on the Band 5 and Band 6 Google Classroom pages.

For questions, please don't hesitate to contact me via email (preferred) at tshore@spfk12.org, or on the phone at 908-322-5215 x 2054.

  • All students need the following for every class:

    1. Their instrument
    2. Their music and book
    3. A pencil
    4. A smile and a positive attitude! :)
  • Band 5/6 Lesson Schedule

    Week of 10/11/2021

     

    Please report to the MPBR with your instrument (including masks, bell covers, and all accessories) and band folder.  

     

    Please also note that Terrill operates on a 6 day cycle, so if you don’t see your name on here, your lesson will be early next week!

     

    Tuesday, 10/12

    Day 4

    Period 1—8:10-8:57 Sax 6a & 6b 6th grade saxophonists last names B-G

    Period 2—9:00-9:42 Sax 6c & 6d 6th grade saxophonists last names L-T

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 MUSIC 6

    Period 7—12:30-1:12 Flute 6 all 6th grade flutists

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6

    Period 9—2:00-2:42 Clarinet 6 all 6th grade clarinetists

     

    Wednesday, 10/13

    Day 5

    Period 1—8:10-8:34 Bells 5c mallet percussionists from the Hebert, Moffitt, and Schetelich classes

    Period 2—9:00-9:42 Low Brass 6 all 6th grade trombones/baritones

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 MUSIC 6

    11:15-12:15 BAND 5: ALL 5TH GRADE BAND STUDENTS REPORT TO THE MPBR DURING RECESS

    Period 7—12:45-1:12 New Tenor Sax Make-Up all 6th graders beginning on tenor sax

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6

    Period 9—2:00-2:21 Bells 5a mallet percussion students from the Cagnassola and DePaolo classes

                      2:21-2:42 Bells 5b mallet percussionists from Mrs. Bowman’s class

     

    Thursday, 10/14

    Day 6

    Period 1—8:10-8:57 Drums 6b 6th grade percussionists last names Re-W

    Period 2—9:00-9:21 Low Brass 5a trombonists/baritone players from the Cagnassola, Kipp/Salcedo, and Ventricelli classes

                      9:21-9:42 Low Brass 5b trombonists/baritone players from Mr. Schetelich’s class

    Period 3—9:45-10:27 Bells 6 all 6th grade mallet percussionists

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 MUSIC 6

    Period 7—12:30-1:12 Trumpet 6 all 6th grade trumpet players

    Period 9—2:00-2:42 Drums 6a 6th grade percussionists last names A-Ra

     

    Friday, 10/15

    Day 1

    Period 1—8:10-8:34 Clarinet 5b clarinetists from the Bowman, Pierce, Hebert, and Moffitt classes

                      8:34-8:57 Clarinet 5a clarinetists from the Cagnassola, DePaolo, Kipp/Salcedo, and Ventricelli classes

    Period 3—9:45-10:27 Horn 6a 6th grade horn players initials MI and AM

    Period 4—10:30-10:51 Sax 5a saxophonists from the DePaolo, Kipp/Salcedo, and Ventricelli classes

    10:51-11:12 Sax 5b saxophonists from the Bowman, Moffitt, and Pierce classes

    Period 7—12:30-1:12 Horn 6b 6th grade horn players initials GA and AP

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6